The National History Bee and Bowl salutes its past Middle School and Elementary School National Champions! The regional final results are posted here, and the full Nationals results are posted here, starting in 2018-19. Unfortunately, we do not have further results from past years when ACE (Academic Competition Enterprises) oversaw the competitions.

Middle School National History Bee National Champions

Year Champion School Classification State
2021 Arin Parsa Stanford Online 8th Grade California
2021 Shounak Bhindwale Harvest Park Middle 7th Grade California
2021 Parker Jelke Ransom Middle 6th Grade Florida
2020 Bradford Kimball Buckhingham Browne & Nichols 8th Grade Massachusetts
2020 Arin Parsa Team History Scholars 7th Grade California
2020 Shounak Bhindwale Harvest Park Middle 6th Grade Californai
2019 Vaibhav Rangan Joaquin Miller Middle School 8th grade San Jose, California
2019 Daniel Figueroa Ransom Everglades School 7th grade Miami, Florida
2019 Arin Parsa Challenger Almaden 6th grade San Jose, California
2018 Robert Muniz Midtown Classical Homeschool 8th grade Tallahassee, Florida
2018 Rishabh Wuppalapati Daniel Wright Junior High School 7th grade Lincolnshire, Illinois
2017 Arjun Nageswaran Aptakisic Junior High School 8th grade Buffalo Grove, Illinois
2017 Robert Muniz Midtown Classical Homeschool 7th grade Tallahassee, Florida
2016 Govind Prabhakar Aptakisic Junior High School 8th grade Buffalo Grove, Illinois
2016 Enzo Cunanan Trinity Preparatory School 7th grade Winter Park, Florida
2015 Benji Chiu Stoller Middle School 7th-8th grades Portland, Oregon
2014 Alex Schmidt Seven Generations Charter School 7th-8th grades Emmaus, Pennsylvania
2013 Jonathan Tran Stoller Middle School 6th-8th grades Portland, Oregon
2012 Tajin Rogers Longfellow Middle School 6th-8th grades Falls Church, Virginia

Elementary School National History Bee National Champions

Year Champion School Classification State
2021 Malcolm McIntyre Hearst Elementary 5th grade & younger Washington, D.C.
2020 Matthew Yang Centennial Lane Elementary 5th grade & younger Maryland
2019 Marc Lindemann Laddie A. Decker Sound Beach School 5th grade & younger Miller Place, New York
2018 Arin Parsa Challenger Almaden 6th grade & younger San Jose, California
2017 Siddharth Kamannavar Stratford School-Sunnyvale 6th grade & younger Sunnyvale, California
2016 Robert Muniz Midtown Classical Homeschool 6th grade & younger Tallahassee, Florida
2015 Enzo Cunanan Trinity Preparatory School 6th grade & younger Winter Park, Florida
2014 Siddharth Kamannavar Stratford School-Santa Clara 6th grade & younger Santa Clara, California
2013 Foster Michaelis Medlock Bridge Elementary School 5th grade & younger Johns Creek, Georgia

Middle School National History Bowl National Champions

Year Champion State
2019 Daniel Wright Junior High School Lincolnshire, Illinois
2018 Team Pi-oneers Cupertino, California
2017 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley San Jose, California
2016 BASIS Independent Silicon Valley San Jose, California
2015 Longfellow Middle School Falls Church, Virginia
2014 T.H. Rogers School Houston, Texas
2013 Stoller Middle School Portland, Oregon
2012 Longfellow Middle School Falls Church, Virginia

Elementary National History Bowl National Champions

Year Champion State
2019 Challenger Almaden San Jose, California